CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Felix Wong
The Fulham Group
Suite 100
Newton Executive Park
Newton, MA 02462

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue knife from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated August 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is described as a stainless steel barbecue knife with a plastic handle, model number CK-107. The blade has a serrated edge and there is a small aluminum logo plate attached to the handle of the knife. The overall length of the knife is approximately 18 inches and it weighs less than one pound.

The applicable subheading for the barbecue knife will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each + 4.6% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this item within subheading 8211.92.4060, HTSUS as you suggested. Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 82 states “[t]he provisions in this chapter which specifically refer to kitchen or tableware include articles of types which are used outdoors as well as those which are used indoors.” Accordingly, the suggested classification was deemed inappropriate.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division